ACCOMPLISHMENTS

If you’re an alumni and you notice an accomplishment missing, please complete this form.

2019-2020

  • Thespian of the Year: Sarah Wallace
  • GHSA One-Act Competition-
    • Connor Sowder- Regional All Star Award
    • Dana  Robinson- Regional All Star Award
    • Sophia Palacios- Regional Best Actress Award
  • Georgia Theatre Conference-
    • Dana Robinson- All Star Cast
  • Georgia Thespian Conference
    • Cambridge Theatre invited to perform The Girl In The White Pinafore
    • Erin Hennessy- Georgia Thespians All Star Tech Award
    • Cielo Balicas and Kat Pattillo- 1st place State winner of the MusicalWorks Competition for their original musical 10,080 Minutes, advanced to Nationals, and received recognition from the Fulton Co School Board
  • Poetry Out Loud-
    • Natalia Colette won for the school and moved on to regionals
    • Kat Pattillo won 2nd place for Cambridge
  • August Wilson Monologue Competition
    • Semi Finalist:  Dana Robinson, Luka Gvenetadze, Dixon Brown, Gabe Badr, Sofia Palacios
  • Shuler Awards
    • Mr. Matthew Van Dyke won an Honorable Mention for best Orchestra
    • Erin Hennessy earned the honor of working tech for the live production of the awards show

2018-2019

  • Thespian of the Year: Britt Woods
  • Georgia Thespian Conference – BRONZE LEVEL HONOR TROUPE
    • Opening Number:
      • Marcus Brooks- featured performer, opening number, performed for over 6,000 conference attendees, this was an auditioned role–this is a really BIG deal
    • Overall Superior Rating:
      • Sofia Palacios, Solo, A Chorus Line– this entitles Sofia to perform at the International Thespian Festival
    • Excellent Rating:
      • Marcus Brooks, Solo Musical – Being Alive from Company by Stephen Sondheim
      • Cielo Balicas, Solo Musical -Burn from Hamilton by Lin Manuel-Miranda
      • Chloe Baretto, Acting – Monologue – The Primary English Class by Israel Horovitz & Fences by August Wilson
      • Joe Viafora, Lighting Design – Beauty & the Beast
      • Isabella Riccardelli, Costume Design – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    • Improv Competition:
      • All Star Cast- Britt Woods and Mike Brynes
      • Freestyle Production – Our students performed an original student written one act, Man in the Moon.
        • Malia Roberts (Director) Lexie Pavao (Playwright)
        • Cast- Britt Woods, John Amabile, Harmoni Brown, Tori Morgan, Morgan Smith, Lukas Martinson, Dana Robinson, Isabella Riccardelli, Hannah Combs
  • August Wilson Monologue Competition – Semi-Finalists
  • LeadCon #1 – Attended by Marcus Brooks and Dana Robinson
  • LeadCon #2 – Attended by Sofia Palacops, Chloe Baretto, and Cielo Balicos

 2017-2018

  • Thespian of the Year: Lucy Pease
  • Georgia Thespian Conference – SILVER LEVEL HONOR TROUPE
    • Freestyle Production – The Business Man
      • Max Haase (Director) Piper Adams & Erin Hennessy (Playwrights)
      • Cast – Mariana Figueirido, Gabe Badr, Nathan O’Leary, Whit Whittall, Morgan Smith, Sarah Wallace
    • Improv Competition –Cambridge Sweeps!
      • 1st Place – Britt Woods
      • 2nd Place – Andrew Cardell
    • Individual Event Entries
      • Solo Musical – Marcus Brooks
      • Solo Musical – Megan Graham
      • Group Musical – Malia Roberts, Dana Robinson, Britt Woods, Kendall Warner
      • Duet Acting – Orien Roy and Sofia Palacios-Escobar
      • Individual Events Showcase – Marcus Brooks
  • Georgia Theatre Conference
    • All-Star Cast – Best Actor: Orien Roy as C.C. Showers in The Diviners
  • August Wilson Monologue Competition Semi-Finalist
  • Poetry Out Loud
    • Marcus Brooks received 3rd Place in the State

2016-2017 

  • Thespian of the Year: Maggie Thielens
  • Georgia Thespian Conference – SILVER LEVEL HONOR TROUPE
    • Freestyle Production – Good Friends and Goodbye
      • Lucy Pease (Director) Shannon Gray (Playwright)
      • Cast – Piper Adams, Andrew Cardell, Max Haase, Emma Toor, Maggie Thielens, Kerrigan McCabe
      • Overall Superior Rating – Kerrigan McCabe for Lighting Design, The Elephant’s Graveyard

 2015-2016

  • Thespian of the Year: Megan Brown
  • Georgia Thespian Conference – BRONZE LEVEL HONOR TROUPE
    • Freestyle Production – Family Feulogy
    • Kate Hohn and Megan Brown (Directors)

 2014-2015

  • Thespian of the Year: Alex Fundora
  • Georgia Thespian Conference
    • Freestyle Production – Gasp! 
    • Kaylee Warfield (Director)

 2013-2014

  • Thespian of the Year: Tori Esposito
  • Governor’s Honors Project Finalist for Theatre Performance 2014 
    • Tori Esposito

 2012-2013

  • Georgia Theatre Conference:
    • All Star Cast – Tori Esposito as Meg in The Actor’s Nightmar
    •